About

Birth Name: Walter B. Williams Jr.
Birthdate:     March 29, 1979
Location:      Sacramento, CA
Experience:  Drummer 15+ yrs.

I am the first person in my family to pursue their passion.  My foundation started in a Christian church, where my gift to play by ear was cultivated.  I learned the basics of reading music by participating in jazz and marching band from elementary through high school.  My learning expanded in Solano Community College Jazz Band, under instructor Mr. Delbert Bumper.  I am known as a versatile musician, working with: Gospel, Jazz, R&B, Funk, Neo Soul, Alternative, Latin and Blues, just to name a few.

 
I am well known amongst local artist from Sacramento to the Bay Area in Northern, CA.  I have played with several underground artist including Eric Roberson, Jaguar Wright, and Chyna Black.  I’ve also played with several recording artist including: Ginuwine, Dave Hollister, Kenny Lattimore, Dorothy Norwood, Darius McCrary, Malcolm Jamal Warner and Derek “DOA” Allen (two-time Dove & three-time Stellar award nominee), in various studio projects and live performances. I toured with the late singer, song, writer and producer Robert Brookins, and performed with the Funky Planitariums (tribute to Wayman Tisdale). Playing with these artists has given me the opportunity to play in live performances as well as studio recordings. 


I’ve had the opportunity to play at the 12th Annual American Gospel Quartet Convention; honoring The Williams Brothers (being inducted into AGQC Hall of Fame).  I am currently playing with N. California Gospel Artist Alfreda Lyons-Campbell; Daughters for Christ; Pastor Bryant C. Wyatt; Joe Archie (BBMP Entertainment).  I co-produced artist Kevin Archie’s, third gospel album “All of my Heart”; as well produced his overseas #1 hit song “Stand” (music can be heard on Amazon and iTunes).


I addition to the many artist I am also the drummer for the stage play, “Emerge, Seven Women Seven Stools” and  David Garibaldi (world renowned artist, performance painter, contestant America’s Got Talent).

Here is a link of my recent work with David: http://vimeo.com/22961879

 

WALTDRUMS //